Transnational Migration Network of Minority Migrants as a survival stragegy in the Globalized Socio Ecnomic Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kayoko  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (50367679)
Research Collaborator SATHIAN Mala Rajo  マラヤ大学, 人文科学部, 上席研究員
BUNMARK Sutthiporn  タクシン大学, 社会科学部, 専任講師
KLANARONG Nisakorn  タクシン大学, 人文科学部, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグローバル化 / エスニック・マイノリティ / 少数民族 / 移民 / 移住労働 / 観光 / 東南アジア / タイ / タイ北部 / タイ南部 / 移民労働 / マイノリティ / マレーシア / 国境地帯 / 移民ネットワーク / 移住ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzed how ethnic minority people, who were marginalized in the process of nation-building, are now trying to formulate a strategy to maximize their opportunities in the context of globalization. It conducted empirical research on the labor and business networks of minority migrants from Thailand and other Asian countries, in cooperation with Dr. Bunmark (Thaksin University, Development studies), Dr. Sathian (University of Malaya, Historian), and Dr. Klanarong (Thaksin University, Geographer). The results demonstrate that minority migrants can surely acquire more opportunities to upgrade their economic status; however, they can hardly acquire opportunities to upgrade their social status, because they still have no means to secure their social status in any nation-state. Globalization has so far not contributed to helping them secure social stability.