An Anthropological Study on Japanese Global Migration and Ageing in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24617023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA (KANAMOTO) ITSUKO  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60280020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグローバル・マイグレーション / エイジング / 在外日本人 / 老い / 国際移動 / 文化喪失 / エスニシティ / ヨーロッパ / エイジング  (老い) / 国際結婚 / 異文化適応 / 高齢者ケア / オランダ / スウェーデン / ナラティブ / イギリス / マイグレーション / 在外日本人・日系人 / イギリス:ドイツ / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increasing pressure of globalization nowadays encourages people to migrate worldwide. Those who cross social and cultural borders eventually age, experience a series of losses and must deal with their ageing. The greater frequency of migration has made ageing an increasingly inter-cultural process. This research focuses on how the transnational migration of Japanese people to some European countries (the UK, the Netherlands, Sweden, and Germany) affects their later lives.
The Japanese elderly living overseas have learned that food, language and cultural preferences in everyday life can provide them with the meaning and security of life and cultural identity. Therefore, culture-sensitive care with distinctively Japanese elements or culturally based facilities are, naturally, strongly demanded by the elderly. In this way, with proper consideration for the person's ethnicity, a sense of dignity of life can be activated and maintained.