Planning and Conversion of the Land Use in six Cities of the Ruhr Area under Decreasing Populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24618001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ABE Joji  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 特任教授 (50044566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土地利用計画 / ドイツ / 人口減少 / 跡地利用 / 空家 / 内部開発 / コンパクト都市 / Bプラン / 住宅建設 / スクラップ不動産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the ruhr area of Germany, the population was decreasing continuously. So, the conversion of the land use in six cities of the ruhr area, Dortmund, Bochum, Essen, Mulheim, Duisburg and Oberhausen, was investigated through data, which were collected via internet site of the local newspaper, the materials of these municipalities and fieldworks.
Germany is famous with the double staged construction inducement planning system, which are land use plans and district plans. It was clarified that both these plans were flexibly operated to secure the city planning that is appropriate for the continuously changing society. By limiting the effect of land use plans within the administration, the plans can stay in step with changes.