A study on house reconstruction and restore of the damaged areas of Ibaraki Pref. after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24618002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Inui Yasuyo  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90334002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00324559)
MORITA YOSHIRO  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50396769)
藤本 佳子  千里金蘭大学, 現代社会学部, 名誉教授 (30123540)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 茨城県 / 被災者 / 住宅再建 / 福島第一原発事故 / 避難者 / 子どものいる避難世帯 / 避難者支援 / マンション / 子育て避難世帯 / 避難生活実態 / 帰郷意思 / 住宅再建の進捗 / 分譲マンションの管理 / 自治体の支援策 / 県内避難者 / 県外避難者 / 全国自治体 / 分譲マンション / 震災後対応 / 住宅被害 / 放射能被曝 / 県内避難 / 県外避難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the current progress of housing reconstruction for disaster victims and issues of reconstruction in Ibaraki Prefecture, as well as issues relating to reconstruction aid. House reconstruction relies largely on the efforts of the residents themselves ; however,the overwhelming majority of home-owning victims are elderly. This creates difficulties when it comes to state-supported funding. For this reason,there are many examples of returnees who have given up on rebuilding their houses,which is closely connected to victims not feeling that their lifestyles have recovered from the disaster. I examine issues related to reconstruction aid in light of the large number of elderly victims.