Comprehensive evaluation of transfer and withdrawal of the campus for the sustainable development of the university and the region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24618003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masayuki  千葉大学, 運営基盤機構キャンパス整備企画部門, 准教授 (90334169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takeru  九州大学, 新キャンパス計画推進室, 教授 (30253496)
KOMATSU Hisashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80242840)
SAIO Naoko  東京工業大学, 教育環境創造研究センター, 准教授 (80282862)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキャンパス / 大学 / 移転 / 自治体 / サステイナブル / 地域 / サイテイナブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We grasped the current situation of urban recursion of the university campus by analyzing the relationship between changes of student movement and the trends of new construction and withdrawal as well as expansion and reduction of the university campus. In addition, we investigated and analyzed the response and awareness of the municipalities for the university campus by the questionnaire survey for the municipalities that university campus is located and that university campus is not located. As a result, we comprehensively examined the role of university and campus from the point or view of cooperation of university with municipality and sustainable local community formation.