Project/Area Number |
24618004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Takaaki 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30251375)
Research Collaborator |
SHIOZAKI Yuto
TORIYAMA Haruyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 洪水マップ / 土地利用 / 水害リスク管理 / 空間計画 / ヨーロッパ / 水害リスク / 保険制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we examine the current situations of the relationship between flood maps and land use planning and management in European countries based on several field surveys, and consider their implications of spatial planning for flood risk reduction in Japan. From the detail examinations, especially in Austria as a typical country, we make clear that spatial planning is a critical part of flood risk management due to climate change, and it has been planned and implemented based on a lot of information provided by the collaboration with several flood maps. We also point out the prospects and challenges of land use planning and management for flood risk reduction in Japan on the basis of additional field studies on the river basin management ordinance in Shiga prefecture and on super levee projects in the lowlands of Tokyo.