Planning towards the conservation and upgrading of local value from the perspective of spatial resources in the step-wise renewal of housing estates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24618005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakai Norihiro  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80207711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Masahiko  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 准教授 (20345391)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords団地再生 / 空間資源 / アクティビティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public or quasi-public housing has played a great role in the Japanese housing policy and it represents a part of housing stock as well as valuable local resources. Old public housing estates, however, must be renewed by rebuilding or renovation in the near future and these actions must take the conservation of local spatial value in to consideration. This research examines the conservation and upgrading of local area value in the stepwise renewal of old housing estates.
A comparison between the current situation of old housing estates and its renewal policy was undertaken and spatial resources in the housing estates were analyzed and evaluated. Finally the desirable conditions for stepwise housing estates were proposed through case studies.