Study about the recognition gap between the real estate market and the money market for the real estate securitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24618006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Takashi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 客員教授 (50626653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Hideo  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60251633)
KUME Yoshiaki  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60316643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsJ-REIT / オープンエンドファンド / ラストリゾート / バランスシート / 金融市場 / 不動産市場 / 不動産投資信託
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The real estate securitization market in Japan started in 1997. Now, J-REITs market size has been grown next to the United States. When you do a global real estate investment, you cannot ignore the Japanese market now.
But the players in Japanese real estate market recognize that the real estate is important not to invest but own. So almost of all real estate development companies are still now continuing to magnify their balance sheets. It does not fit to the global standard business model in real estate development companies. There is a wide gap between financial market players and real estate market players. It became clear that this gap makes very unique real estate investment market and business models among advanced capitalistic countries.