A Model Study of Restructuring Suburbia
Project/Area Number |
24618009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Ken 九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60325545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Yoshiro 東京工芸大学, 工学部建築学科, 准教授 (50396769)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 空き家 / コミュニティ / リノベーション / サードプレイス / 中古住宅 / 空き家・空き地 / シェア / 再生 / 郊外 / 地方 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / イギリス / フィリピン / ニュータウン / ニューアーバニズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to find a sustainable method of re-designing suburbs. Many suburbs developed in 1960' and 70' are now called "old town" . Some community of these old town want to get new young families, bat they usually select newer suburbs. From the viewpoint of sustainability, these old suburbs have to be re-designed as mix community for multi-family and multi-function.Through some fieldworks, this study make new models of restructuring suburbs with renovation and conversion of old houses.