Creating compact and inter-regional models for recovering the earthquake-damaged district in the north seaside of Iwate prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24618010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAWA Hidenori  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10171886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Yasushi  工学院大学, 建築学部, 教授 (00251348)
ICHIKO Taro  首都大学, 東京都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10318355)
KAWAMURA Shinji  八戸工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 教授 (80331958)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 復興計画 / 岩手県野田村 / なりわい体験 / シャレットワークショップ / 生業体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create compact residential recovering models through a series of the students' workshop programs after the 3.11 disaster in Noda village to support community redesign.
The Charrette-workshop (CWS) in Noda has been held as one of recovery support activities since 2011 summer as a students' training camp. University and college staff and students were gathered from Tokyo, Aomori, and Kansai area and they have developed CWS program to follow recovering process of the village step by step every year. After the primitive stage in 2012, in 2013 and 2014's program, students have learned the vernacular lifestyles through an overnight homestay program and experiences of fishery, agriculture, handcraft or preparation for village festival with community members. And they are going to propose various sketches of the place where the community would be encouraged. We intend to discuss for a long-term redesign of Noda village through the CWS proposals with villagers.