A Study on Usage of Private Rental Housing as Temporary Housing for Disaster Victim after Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24618012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arai Nobuyuki  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20552409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MENO Fumitake  独立行政法人建築研究所, 住宅・都市研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60302965)
Koyama Shutaro  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部・安全安心生活デザイン学科, 准教授 (80530576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords借り上げ仮設住宅 / 東日本大震災 / 居住支援 / 民間賃貸住宅 / 住まいの確保 / 民間賃貸 / 居住実態 / 入居プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the Great East Japan Earthquake, the housing lease program for disaster victim supplied private rental houses as temporary housing. We investigated this study in Sendai city and Iwate prefecture, for the purpose of grasping actual situation and problem from the viewpoint of the resident. As the result, the following things became clear. Because some families made a mistake a household and a house scale match it, some families separated. In the local area, problems occurred in old houses. In process of the search for house, they often relied on relatives and acquaintances without the real estate agency. Because it was difficult to secure a house in a hometown, in the household where making a domiciliary search became late, I will live in the distant place. In the case of the house rebuilding, they had decreased intention to return to the hometown.