Disaster Mitigation Education for Citizenship Skills; regarding public space in the residential communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24618013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MINAI Namiko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60359718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 永子  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (00551235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集落計画 / 避難行動 / 神社 / 日常生活 / 生業 / 旧家 / 地理教育 / 地図 / 津波非難 / 信仰 / 土地利用計画 / 安全 / 住教育 / 地名 / 奄美大島 / 九十九里浜 / 豊間 / 先人の知恵 / 土地利用 / 集落形態 / 歴史 / 江戸時代 / 豊間地区 / 男木島 / 女川町 / 集落 / 住環境 / 災害 / 避難 / 知恵 / コミュニケーション / 津波 / 豪雨 / 漁村 / 被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed how public space and old houses are safe from disasters in small villages that were affected by natural disasters in recent years. Detail survey of affected areas by disaster were conducted, and how people escaped from disaster was interviewed.
Shrines that had been respected long period of time and anyone can freely access are safe from recent disasters. Housing lots that were built by the time of mid edo period were relatively safe from disasters. Many residents have escaped from Tsunami or disasters by using the places familiar to their past life in the village.
The research proposed some school education materials in to develop awareness for disasters. Trying to look at maps carefully, and finding out safe public space in their local community, we can develop sense for disaster as a part of developing citizenship skill.