The Illiquidity of Owner-Occupied Housing and Bequest Motives in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24618014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Hitoe  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90295618)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺産動機 / 中古住宅市場 / リバースモーゲージ / 住宅の流動性 / 住宅資産 / 既存住宅 / 中古住宅 / 流動性 / 相続 / 日本 / 家計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the second-hand housing market is very small and the liquidity of owner-occupied housing is quite low. Many Japanese bequeath housing assets to their heirs and housing assets are a very important role as inheritance properties. But it is ambiguous that their behaviors are based on whether parents willingness or effect of existing housing market in Japan. In this study, I analyze the illiquidity of owner-occupied housing makes the impact on Japanese bequest motives.
As a result, my econometric analysis shows that the illiquidity of owner-occupied housing has a strong effect on Japanese bequest motives.
Previous papers discussed the owner-occupied housing "value" of influence on Japanese bequest motives. This paper provides for Japanese inheritance behavior a new insight, "liquidity" of existing housing in the market.