Metropolitan Housing Forms and Its Formation Mechanism in East Asian Transitional Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24618015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Shigeru  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (10251349)
Research Collaborator Sun Li  北京建築大学, 建築與城市規画学院, 副教授
Le Van Thanh  HCMC Institute for Development Studies, Head
Du Phoc Tan  HCMC Institute for Development Studies, Head
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアジア移行経済 / グローバル化 / 都市居住形態 / 住宅政策 / 土地制度 / 住宅市場 / 中国・北京 / ベトナム・ホーチミン / ホーチミン / 北京 / 移行経済 / グローバル経済化 / 居住形態 / 土地住宅市場 / ベトナム / ドイモイ政策 / 都市化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Housing patterns and conditions in Beijing and Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) in East Asian transitional economies are very contrastive. In Beijing, formal housing estate developments become a dominant housing form. However, households without the residential registration of Beijing, who are less educated migrants mostly, must stand to live in low quality rental housing. As most of them go back to their home towns/villages sometimes after, good housing conditions of Beijing are partially maintained by such social gentrification. In HCMC, informal housing system from the 1990s to the early 2000s, featuring informal land subdivisions and progressive improvement, has contributed to supporting home ownership of low income people. However, the regulation against new informal land subdivisions and the highly inflated prices of land and housing reduce the opportunities for home ownership by younger lower-income groups.