A Study on the Local Property Index and Information Design of the Property Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24618016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Dai  摂南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90366972)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不動産価格情報 / 地域不動産価格推定 / Webにおける情報デザイン / 地域不動産価格情報 / 地理的加重回帰モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to estimate the property price as the basic data to make the property price index in the subregion and and to develop the technology of the Web system for providing property price information, with other local information, through the Internet.
I made the database of the transaction price data which have been already published on the Internet, and estimated the geographical weighted regression model based on the hedonic approach. I developed the program of the Web system which displayed the estimated price of real estate concerned in conjunction with other area information by inputting geographical information of any real estate.