Proteomic analysis on development and differentiation of human neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24619001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AKAMA Kuniko  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 教授 (50114228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Nobuo  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員教授 (50159985)
NAKAYAMA Takashi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90150060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO Hisashi  横浜市立大学, 大学院生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (00275075)
Research Collaborator TOMIOKA Tetsutaro
SHIBASAKI Gen
TOTSUKA Akihiro
KANO Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞骨格制御 / 神経幹細胞の増殖 / 細胞伸長 / 前期神経幹細胞 / 後期神経幹細胞 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the differentially expressed proteins during differentiation of highly homogeneous human embryonic stem cells to early and late neural stem cells by neural stem sphere method, using 2-dimensional- and SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry.
The results of classification of protein functions and search of metabolic pathways related to the differentially expressed proteins involved in these three differentiation stages suggested that ES cells differentiated to early neural stem cells via extracellular matrix-receptor interactions followed by their signal transduction and reorganization of cytoskeleton, and that early neural stem cells differentiated to late neural stem cells via reorganization of cytoskeleton followed by extension of the cells with increase of the differentiated neural stem cells.