On-site diagnosis of periodontal disease by the multi-turn TOF mass spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24619002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Michisato  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80283828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shinya  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
BAMBA Takeshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (10432444)
SHIMMA Shuichi  国立がん研究センター, 研究員 (30515896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / 歯周病診断 / オンサイトマススペクトロメトリー / 歯周病 / マルチターン飛行時間型質量分析計 / オンサイトマススペクトロ メトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the usefulness of gas chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS) in metabolomic analysis of gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) in order to objectively diagnose periodontitis at a molecular level.
Nineteen metabolites were identified using GC/MS. Total ion current chromatograms showed broad differences in metabolite peak patterns between GCF samples obtained from healthy sites, moderate-pocket sites, and deep-pocket sites. The intensity difference of some metabolites was significant at sites with deep pockets compared to healthy sites. Principal component analysis confirmed these observations by clearly delineating healthy sites and sites with deep pockets. These results suggest that metabolomic analysis of GCF is useful for discovery of potential biomarkers in establishing a new diagnostic method for periodontitis.