Fundamental study for development of biomonitoring system using accurate corona discharges and mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24619005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO Kanako  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 助教 (40583399)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコロナ放電 / 質量分析 / 大気イオン / 負イオン / プロトン親和力 / アミノ酸 / ペチュニア / リアルタイム直接分析法(DART) / 反応イオン / 大気反応イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most interesting topics in omics is the development of in situ analysis techniques for biomolecules. In this study, a biomonitoring system that makes it possible to ionize low molecular weight biomolecules selectively and in situ has been developed using accurate corona discharges and mass spectrometry. The accurate corona discharges lead to the regular formation of atmospheric negative ions with various different gas-phase acidities, which serve as reactant ions to ionize gas-phase analytes via ion-molecule reactions. The system developed here can provide the information about both molecular weight and structure of a given analyte, which contributes towards the application to unknown compound analysis.