Study on ion yield of phosphorylated peptides in ESI for proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24619006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2013-2014)
Yokohama City University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Issey  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 講師 (90550244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsESI / プロテオミクス / イオン収量 / ペプチド / リン酸化ペプチド / 疎水性度 / イオン化効率 / 気化流速 / 分配係数 / 多価イオン / エレクトロスプレーイオン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods for the proteomic analysis have been established using ESI-MS interfaced with liquid chromatography. If all the peptide ion peaks from a protein digest can be detected in a mass spectrum, accurate identification of the protein can be achieved. However, it is difficult to detect the all tryptic digests because of the different ion yields for each peptide fragment. The ion yields of peptides are strongly dependent upon their physicochemical properties. I have studied the effects of the hydrophobic amino acid Phe residue and the influence of its position in peptides on the positive- and negative-ion yields in ESI. Hydrophobic peptides containing Phe residue(s) were potentially advantageous to the vaporization process from the charged droplet to the gas-phase in ESI, resulting in increased total ion yields in both positive- and negative-ion ESI. The enhancement effect of hydrophobicity on the ion yields was higher than that of basicity and acidity of the peptides in ESI.