Development of Novel Analytical Method for Amine-containing Metabolites and Application to Metabolomics-like Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24619009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masatoshi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50117280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODOROKI KENICHIRO  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70341451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA HIDEYUKI  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20301690)
HAYAMA TADASHI  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90549693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフルオラスケミストリー / アミノ酸 / タンデムマス法 / メタボロミクス / 分析化学 / 質量分析 / 固相抽出 / フルオラス分離技術 / アミン性代謝物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel direct tandem mass spectrometric method for amine-containing metabolites including amino acids utilizing a fluorous derivatization and purification technique. Amino acids were perfluoroalkylated with 2H,2H,3H,3H-perfluoroundecan-1-al in the presence of 2-picoline borane via reductive amination. The derivatives were purified by perfluoroalkyl-modified silica-based monolithic solid-phase extraction (monolithic F-SPE), and directly analyzed by tandem mass spectrometry using electrospray ionization without liquid chromatographic separation. The perfluoroalkyl derivatives could be sufficiently distinguished from non-fluorous compounds, i.e. the biological matrix, due to their fluorous interaction. Thus, rapid and accurate determination of amino acids was accomplished. The method was validated with human plasma samples and applied to the analysis of amino acids in the plasma of mice with maple syrup urine disease or phenylketonuria.