Ionization chemical probes for selected target molecules with click reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24619010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAKI Tohru  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (40313209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Manabu  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords質量分析 / イオン化 / ホスト・ゲスト / 相互作用 / ionization / cyclodextrin / host-guest / ESI-MS / イメージングMS / 植物花弁 / フラボノイド / 配糖化 / 糖鎖 / 化学プローブ / イメージング / 生命動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed two types of the chemical probes to induce the ionization of the target molecules. Matrix-like compound of 2-anthoracencarboxylic acid (2-AC) was directly bound to the target molecule of substance P (Sub-P). The complex compound (Sub-P/2-AC) was able to be ionized in MALDI-MS. In addition, 1-AC and 9-AC did not work. We could not identify that the complexes of Sub-P/1-AC and Sub-P/9-AC were synthesized or the complexes could be ionized in MALDI-MS.
In another way, the target molecules are selected with amino-cyclodextrin by the host-guest interaction, and the selected molecules can be ionized selectly because the amino group can be a charge center in amino-cyclodextrin. Sesamin is a labile compound and decomposes in (+)ESI-MS, but the complex of sesamin and amino-cyclodextrin can be detected in ESI-MS without the decomposition. In this case, the target molecules interacting with cyclodextrin can be ionized as the host-guest complex.