Ion characterization using energy-resolved ion-mobility tandem mass spectrometry
Project/Area Number |
24619011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
オミクス計測科学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2017) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Hongo Yayoi 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (40435681)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 質量分析 / 分子構造解析 / イオン反応 / イオンモビリティー / イオン解離反応 / イオンモビリティー質量分析 / 機器分析 / 分析化学 / エレクトロスプレーイオン化 / エネルギー分解MS/MS / インドロジテルペン類 / 気相イオン衝突活性化 / 天然物化学 / イオンモビリティー分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New molecular structural characterization technique using an energy-resolved ion-mobility mass spectrometry (ER-IMS-MSn) was developed in the period. Data mining for the relationship between stability of the gas phase ion structures and ER-IMS MSn spectra was used to elucidate the structural characterization of cyclic molecules,such as depsipeptides. Ion isomerization during the collision activation experiments was obvious for relatively stable alkaline metal addition ions. So that, alkaline addition ions were suitable for the ion structural characterization.This technique enabled us to obtain additional structure information using mass spectrometry.