Development of highly accurate and sensitive quantification method for protein and peptide in biological matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24619012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KINUMI Tomoya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (90293125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Yoshihiro  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, グループ長 (10291080)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords質量分析 / 同位体希釈 / タンパク質 / ペプチド / 血清 / 定量分析 / 化学修飾 / C-ペプチド / C反応性タンパク質 / タンパク質定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly accurate and sensitive quantification of serum protein and peptide by mass spectrometry is a key technology which provides the standard value to calibrate and compare the results in clinical chemistry and other research field related to quantification. We performed amino acid analyses of pure C-peptide and C reactive protein with high accuracy, and established certified reference materials of these proteins. To achieve highly accurate and sensitive quantification for serum C-peptide and C reactive protein, we also developed the quantification methods utilizing purification and N-terminal modification methods to enhance the signal intensity.