Chiralty Analysis on Chiral Molecular Recognition Using Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24619015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIZUMA Motohiro  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究主任 (40416318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISO Taro  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 生物生活材料研究部, 研究主任 (90416313)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキラリティー / 質量分析 / エナンチオマー / ホスト-ゲスト化学 / 同位体標識 / キラルアミン / アミノ酸 / 光学純度 / 立体構造 / 光学異性 / 錯安定度係数決定 / 絶対配置決定 / 光学活性有機金属 / 光学純度決定 / 光学異性体 / 配位子交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this study is to establish new method for evaluation of chirality using mass spectrometry only. Chiral hosts were used to detect chirality in mass spectrometry. One enantiomer of the host was labeled with isotope atoms to distinguish each enantiomer in mass spectrometry. Pairs of isotope labeled enantiomer and the other unlabeled enantiomer of hosts such as chiral crown ethers were synthesized to recognize enantiomers of chiral ammonium ions. For free amino acids, labeled/unlabeled enantiomeric pair of copper complex was synthesized. The chiral crown ethers showed high chiral discrimination ability toward chiral ammonium ion guest in FABMS. That ability of the chiral hosts was clarified to depend on the steric structure neighboring the stereo-center of the guests. The correlation between the steric factors of the guests and the results of MS was found in multivariate analysis. Using copper complex, enantiomeric excess of free amino acids was determined using ESIMS.