Analysis of pathways of gravity-sensing and gravity-signaling in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJII NOBUHARU  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70272002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物 / 重力感受 / アミロプラスト / 国際宇宙ステーション (ISS) / 微小重力 / 過重力 / 環境応答 / シロイヌナズナ / オーキシン排出キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensing of gravity in plants is composed of amyloplast sedimentation (PGM pathway) and ARG1 pathway. However, a gravity-sensing molecule that converts gravistimulation into intracellular signals has not been identified. In this study, we found that gravity-responses in arg1 pgm double mutants could be detected under the hypergravity condition that was created by a low-speed centrifuge. Therefore, we screened M2 seedlings of arg1 pgm double mutants that were mutagenized with EMS, and isolated 4 lines of enhancer of arg1 pgm mutants that exhibited less gravity-responses than arg1 pgm mutants did. Hereafter, we expect that analysis of these mutants will allow us to obtain a new insight of how plants sense gravity.