Life cycle of higher plants and gravity - Basis for developing a plant factory in space -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KARAHARA Ichirou  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (60283058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINEYUKI Yoshinobu  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (30219703)
NISHIUCHI Takumi  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (20334790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重力 / シロイヌナズナ / 生活環 / 微小重力 / 過重力 / 宇宙環境 / 成長 / 植物 / 細胞壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing a successive plant-cultivation system in space environment is crucial to secure a stable food supply in a long-term space exploration. It is necessary to clarify effects of altered gravity on the reproductive processes of plants to successfully develop such a cultivation system in space. Effects of gravity, on various processes of life cycle of plants, particularly on the reproductive phase, are still largely unknown. As a first step to clarify which and how physiological process in plant's reproductive phase is affected in space environment, transcriptome analysis of floral buds of hypergravity-treated arabidopsis plants was performed. In addition, experimental conditions for X-ray micro-CT observation of plant samples were optimized in preparation for observing samples obtained by space experiments. Further, an apparatus needed for long-term plant cultivation under hypergravity was developed and experimental conditions for such experiments were optimized.