Analysis of bone metabolism in micro- and hypergravity using a novel hard-tissue model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuo  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60242476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kei-Ichirou  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80283117)
HATTORI Atsuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183901)
IKEGAME Mika  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282986)
OMORI Katsunori  亜細亜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20358534)
服部 淳彦  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微小重力 / 過重力 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 魚類のウロコ / 擬似微小重力 / 魚のウロコ / 3次元クリノスタット / 過重力応答 / 微小重力応答 / 加重力応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because there is no suitable in vitro assay system, the detailed mechanism of bone resorption and formation in gravity has not yet been elucidated. Therefore, we have developed an in vitro assay system and examined bone metabolism using a fish scale that contains osteoblasts and osteoclasts in the calcified tissue. As a result, the scale sensitively responded to gravity. It became clear that this occurred not only at the gene level but also caused morphologic change. This result appears to provide the knowledge that elucidates the mechanism for this response to gravity.