Influence of microgravity environment on skeletal muscle of zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fuminori  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定助教 (10588263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEHARA Atsuko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (60209038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Koichi  国立遺伝学研究所, 教授 (70195048)
SUZUKI Yutaka  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Satoko
TANIGAKI Fumiaki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微重力環境 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 骨格筋 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 宇宙 / 筋形成・維持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed space stay experiments using zebrafish which are aquatic organisms for analyzing microgravity environment-dependent skeletal muscle atrophy. As a results of transcriptome analysis (comprehensive analysis of gene expression) using a next-generation sequencing, the variation was detected in a number of gene expression in skeletal muscle of space stay zebrafish. This result indicates that the skeletal muscle of zebrafish is affected by microgravity environment similar to that of terrestrial animals. Compared with the variation of gene expression on movement suppression and aging which are generally known to induce skeletal muscle atrophy, there are many differences in variation of gene expression on microgravity environment.