Study of space radiation using ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takashi  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70150349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kayo  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30311921)
KIZU Akane  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30623201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙放射線 / ES細胞 / 染色体異常 / 国際宇宙ステーション / DNA20差鎖切断 / ヒストンH2AX / 遺伝子発現誘導 / Tet-0n / 宇宙 / 重粒子線 / ES細胞 / 発生 / 哺乳動物細胞 / アメリカ合衆国 / NASA 共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to estimate the influence of space radiation on the human body during long stays in space including missions to Internatonal Space Station (ISS), the Earth’s moon, or Mars. In order to protect space radiation, we investigate the effect of stimulation of DNA repair genes, such as histone H2AX. We made plasmid vector using Tet-on inducing system to produce histone H2AX. The vector was introduced in ES cells and H2AX gene was induced to express by Doxycyline addition. It resulted in up-regulation of H2AX gene expression and increased number of foci of γ-H2AX foci after irradiation.