Studies on the mechanism of graviresponses in plants from the aspect of plant growth regulators and growth physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Kensuke  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (10209942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Junichi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科, 教授 (40109872)
HASEGAWA Koji  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 名誉教授 (70094167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重力形態形成 / 植物生理活性物質 / オーキシン / オーキシン極性移動 / 重力屈性 / 頂芽優勢 / フック形成 / 疑似微小重力 / 過重力 / 植物の成長・発達 / 天然生理活性物質 / 宇宙生命科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gravitational force on Earth is one of the major environmental factors affecting plant growth. A 3-dimensional (3D) clinostat as simulator of microgravity conditions in space or weightlessness has been available to clarify the effects of gravistimulation on Earth. Studies on regulatory mechanisms of growth by gravistimulation using 3D clinostat from the aspect of growth physiology and plant growth regulators revealed important roles of gravity in controlling hook development, apical dominance and tropism in pea seedlings, a possible involvement of changes in tissue tension in gravistimulated side of pea epicotyls in controlling gravitropism, and a possible involvement of growth inhibitor in opposite side of gravistimulation in pea epicotyls in relation to gravitropism. Furthermore, for chemical regulation of graviresponse several auxin polar transport inhibitors including a novel one from Arthemisia absinthium named artabolide were isolated and identified.