Determination of phosynthes in space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Ohmori Masayuki  中央大学, 理工学部, その他 (80013580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIOKA Noriaki  (独)宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (70184471)
HIGASHIBATA Akira  (独)宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 開発員 (30360720)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙実験 / 光合成 / 藍藻 / ナノバブル / ゼータ電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A ground level experiment was performed for space experiment. A cyanobacterium, Arthrospira platensis, was cultivated for 6 days in a device manufactured by JAXA. The amount of chlorophyll increased 9 folds, and protein increased 9 folds. It is concluded that the cell growth can be determined using this equipment. Photosynthetic activity was determined by measuring oxygen production and carbon assimilation. Stable isotopes of 18O and 13 C was used. It has been shown that growth and photosynthetic activity of the cyanobacterium can be precisely determined using this device. It seems necessary to use stable isotope in order to get reliable data.
Nanobubble water could be produced using a hand mixer by vigorous swirling. It was found that the growth of a cyanobacterium, Anabaena sp. PCC7120, was enhanced when grown in a culture medium using air-nanobubble water.