Statistical development and application of countermeasures for space deconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWASE SATOSHI  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90184879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nishimura Naoki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40278362)
Inukai Yoko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10308950)
Sato Maki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60351102)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工重力 / 宇宙飛行デコンディショニング / G耐性 / 筋萎縮 / 骨粗鬆症 / 起立性低血圧 / 長期間臥床 / ヘッドダウンベッドレスト / 宇宙医学 / 微小重力 / 短腕式遠心機 / 心循環系デコンディショニング / 骨代謝異常 / ベッドレスト実験 / 人工重力負荷 / 運動負荷 / 宇宙酔い / 起立不耐性 / 骨粗そう症 / 自律神経 / 筋骨格系萎縮 / 骨塩量喪失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed whether space flight deconditioning, induced by microgravity, can be prevented and ameliorated by centrifuge-induced artificial gravity with exercise. Old type centrifuge of 4 m in diameter was remodeled to 2.8 m type centrifuge, enabled to be loaded on board in space station. The first remodeled type made the subjects sit on a rotating chair, however, this was revealed not to load the enough G to the heart. We secondly remodeled the rotating chair lying down on the back with their legs elevated to provide the enough G to the heart. Using the second remodeled type, we performed bedrest study, and found the effectiveness in G-tolerance, bone metabolism, myatrophy, etc. We concluded that the short arm centrifuge of 2.8 m in diameter was effective in prevention and amelioration of space flight deconditioning.