Radiation effects on the relation between oxidative stress and the neuronal development and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Tetsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (30311377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANASE Sumino  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90249061)
SUZUKI Michiyo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (10507437)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙放射線 / 神経回路 / 学習行動 / モデル生物 / 酸化ストレス / 宇宙放射線生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the inter-planetary space mission, e.g. Mars mission, it is important to investigate the effects of space radiation exposure on the life system. We aimed to clarify the radiation effects on the relation between oxidative stress and the neuronal function, i.e. learning or behavior. First, we examined the radiation effects on the learning behavior along to the development, resulting on the maximum effects on the adult but early larvae. Next, we tried to the microbeam irradiation to reveal the sensitive area of the nervous network in C. elegans. As a result, we found that the whole body of C. elegans was sensitive to the radiation exposure on learning behavior.