Analysis of neuronal mechanisms underlaying the cosmic radiation-induced modulation of muscular movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michiyo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (10507437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKASHITA Tetsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (30311377)
YANASE Sumino  大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学部, 准教授 (90249061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Toshio  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90179995)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線生体影響情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the radiation effects and the involvement of oxidative stress on muscular movements, we focused on the pharyngeal pumping motion in C. elegans. We found that the proportion of animals in which the pumping motion had stopped increased immediately after irradiation. In addition, the response of hydrogen peroxide-exposed animals was similar to that of irradiated animals. These results support the possibility that radiation-induced suppression of the pumping motion in C. elegans was caused by radiation-produced hydrogen peroxide. Furthermore, we proposed a simulation-based approach to estimate the control mechanisms involved in the pumping motion. To conduct the simulations, we developed a pharyngeal muscle model including 20 muscular cells and 9 marginal cells. Through a series of simulations using the model, we successfully selected a few candidate cells of the rhythm generator, which might relate to the radiation-induced termination of the pumping motion.