Radiation-quality dependent bystander effects induced by the low-fluence irradiation with heavy ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masao  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 主任研究員 (70281673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロビーム / バイスタンダー効果 / 細胞増殖死 / 遺伝子突然変異 / HPRT遺伝子座 / ギャップジャンクション / 細胞間情報伝達機構 / 液性因子 / 重イオン / 突然変異 / P53 / プロトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out the induction of bystander cellular effects, such as cell death and gene mutation, in normal human skin fibroblasts irradiated with the microbeams of different radiation types. We focused on two different pathways of bystander effects, such as gap-junction mediated cell-cell communication and secreate factor(s). The results suggested that the carbon-ion induced bystander effects were dominant via gap-junction mediated cell-cell communication, not secrete factor(s). No bystander effects were observed in X-ray, proton and neon-ion irradiated cells. The argon-ion induced bystander effects were dominant via secrete factor(s) to culture medium from the irradiated cells. There is clear evidence that radiation-induced bystander effects is dependent on radiation quality and the bystander cellular effects are induced by the different mechanisms between carbon- and argon-ion-irradiated cells.