Investigating potential relationship between circadian clodk and skeletal muscle atrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Reiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (20582696)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OISHI Katsutaka  国立研究開発法人 産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50338688)
MIYAZAKI Koyomi  国立研究開発法人 産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70358125)
SHIMBA Shigeki  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20287668)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 末梢時計 / 体内時計 / 睡眠障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effects of unilateral sciatic denervation on the expression of circadian clock genes in the gastrocnemius muscles of mice. Expression levels of most clock genes such as Bmal1, Per1, Rora, Nr1d1 and Dbp were reduced in accordance with the extent of muscle atrophy, although circadian Per2 expression was significantly augmented. The circadian expression of Bmal1 and Dbp was phase advanced in denervated muscle. The mRNA expression of Clock was significantly increased in denervated muscle and it was not affected by atrophic progression. Sciatic denervation did not affect the expression of these genes in the contralateral muscle, suggesting that humoral changes were not involved in denervation-induced muscle clock disruption. Our findings revealed that sciatic denervation disrupts the circadian expression of clock genes either directly or indirectly via muscle atrophy in the gastrocnemius muscles of mice in a gene-specific manner.