Novel in vivo imaging with the real time tracking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24621001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (20360208)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 行動リズム / 光バイオイメージング / ルシフェラーゼ / ルシフェリン / 体内時計 / 時計遺伝子発現 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a new system recording the gene expression in multiple areas of the freely moving mice with analyzing the body temperature and sleep-awake rhythm. In addition, new program to analyze the sleep-awake by tracing technique of the target area in freely moving mice was added into the system. Using this system, I succeeded in visualizing the internal desynchronization in freely moving mice. There were two type of tissues to express the phase shifts of clcok gene expression. One showed rapid phase shift with the same speed of that of locomotor activity rhythm, the others showed slow phase shifts. Present system is a powerful system for analyzing many areas of biomedical research, enabling simultaneous long term tracking of behavior and gene expression in multiple tissues.