The etiology of symptomatic narcolepsy and iron metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24621002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KANBAYASHI Takashi  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50323150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナルコレプシー / オレキシン / AQP4 / むずむず脚症候群 / 鉄代謝 / アクアポリン4 / 脳内鉄代謝 / 周期性四肢運動障害 / アクアポリン4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since aquaporin 4 (AQP4=NMO) antibody were positive, 40 patients were diagnosed as NMO related disorder. Hypothalamic lesions associated with marked or moderate orexin deficiency were found in all cases. Since AQP4 is highly expressed in the hypothalamic regions, an immune attack on AQP4 may be responsible for orexin deficiency. Gaining the basic knowledge of symptomatic narcolepsy in immune mediated conditions will be useful for selecting an appropriate treatment and predicting the prognosis of the disease.
Periodic leg movements during sleep (PLMS) are often associated with restless legs syndrome (RLS). Since, PLMS is also reported in narcoleptic patients, we evaluated CSF ferritin, transferrin and iron in patients with orexin deficient narcolepsy. The patients had higher transferrin and iron levels compared to controls. An increase in transferrin was observed in narcoleptic subjects. Normal ferritin and increased iron levels may possibly suggest a dysregulation of iron metabolites.