Do sleeping deaf humans sensitive to somatosensation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24621004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
IMAI Makoto  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40335170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Naoto  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50166724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Jyunichi  琵琶湖病院, 医師 (40574314)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感覚情報処理 / 睡眠 / 難聴 / 防災 / 聴覚障害 / 神経科学 / 睡眠時感覚応答 / 臭気警報装置 / 先天性聴覚障害 / 睡眠ポリグラフ / イソチオシアン酸アリル / 脳機能画像 / 脳機能再構築 / 火災警報装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of air-diluted Wasabi odor (allyl isothiocyanate: 3.5-20PPM) on sleeping humans with and without hearing disabilities were monitored. The mean latencies between arrival of the odor at the bed and pressing the button by the bed were approximately 21 sec for deaf subjects and 45 sec for hearing subjects, respectively in sleep stage 2. Observed quick response to the odor, which stimulates trigeminal somatosensory system, in early-onset deaf subjects probably reflects neuroplastic changes, namely, involvement of original auditory area in temporal lobe for somatosensory information processing. The findings of this research was applied to fire alarm for the deaf and patented. Researcher gave several lecture presentations in relation to the Ig Nobel Prize or innovation.