Establishment of plasma neutrophil gelatinase associated lipocalin level as a biomarker in endothelial dysfunction and renal dysfunction in the early stage in patients with obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24621005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Chikara  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (20511885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kiyoshi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60343232)
CHIN Kazuo  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定教授 (90197640)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸 / Ngal / 腎障害 / バイオマーカー / 閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸 / 好中球ゼラチラーゼ結合性リポカリン / 血管内皮機能 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 間欠的低酸素 / 細胞実験 / NGAL / 気道上皮 / 好中球ゼラチラーゼ結合性リポカリン(NGAL)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) and a novel lipocalin, neutrophil gelatinase associated lipocalin (Ngal),have been reported to be closely linked with cardiovascular disease and loss of kidney function through chronic inflammation. However, the relationship between OSA and Ngal has never been investigated. In 102 patients, plasma Ngal levels were measured. Ngal levels were reevaluated after three months of treatment in 25 patients.The Ngal level correlated significantly with OSA severity as determined by the apnea hypopnea index and 4% oxygen desaturation index (ODI). Multiple regression analysis showed that the Ngal level was associated with 4%ODI independently of other clinical variables. The Ngal levels were not significantly changed after CPAP.Plasma Ngal levels were positively associated with the severity of OSA. However, it does not seem reasonable to use the Ngal level as a specific biomarker of OSA in clinical practice.