Contributory factors to the recuperative power of a short nap; verification via new qualitative classification for sleep stage 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24621007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Mitsuo  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00238130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Keiko  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70546861)
Research Collaborator FUSHIMI Aoi
IIZUKA Hisashi
KURIYAMA Azusa
KAWANO Sayaka
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords短時間仮眠 / 睡眠段階2 / 脳波 / θ波 / 睡眠紡錘波 / 睡眠段階2 / 紡錘波 / シータ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why a short daytime nap of about 15 minute, which is composed of sleep stage 1 and 2, has recuperative power? It is already clarified that sleep stage 2 had recuperative effects, while these effects were limited following only sleep stage 1. Then EEGs during sleep stage 2 was investigated in the present study. The results showed that both theta waves and sleep spindles contribute to the recuperative power of a short daytime nap.