Involvement of Central Glial Cells in Sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24621008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoichi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (90180413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Mitsuaki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20275283)
TAKANO Katsura  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50453139)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 睡眠覚醒 / 細胞機能調節 / ギャップ結合 / グルタミン酸輸送 / エネルギー代謝 / グルタミン酸取込み / ギャップジャンクション阻害剤 / ミクログリア / グリコーゲン / サイトカイン / 神経栄養因子 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 細胞外SOD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocytes, surrounding neurons in CNS, play pivotal roles in brain energy metabolism. We found several drugs affects cellular functions of astrocytes. It is, especially, very interesting that inhibitors of gap junction (GJ) augment glutamate (Glu) uptake. Glu is the most abundant excitatory transmitter in our brain, and the augmentation of Glu uptake causes the decrease in the awakening level of total brain. Inhibition of GJ is possible to cause the reduction of inter-astrocytes communication, the decline of awakening level, and switching mode into the accumulation of glycogen from the consumption. The direct evidence would be necessary in future between actual animal sleep and the changes in cellular functions of astrocytes; however, we believe that this is a plausible hypothesis of an involvement of astrocytes in animal sleep.