The prospective study of nigrostriatal dopaminergic function using by FMT-PET in patients with REM sleep behavior disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24621009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masayuki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00265331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Tomoyuki  獨協医科大学越谷病院, 神経内科, 教授 (40296174)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレム睡眠行動異常症 / 黒質線条体ドパミン神経 / FMT-PET / 経年変化 / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体関連疾患 / 特発性レム睡眠行動異常症 / 黒質線条体ドパミン神経系 / 経年的変化 / 縦断的研究 / 睡眠関連疾患 / 脳神経疾患 / 睡眠医学 / 内科 / 画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent studies, Some REM sleep behavior disorder (RBD) patients reported an increased risk to develop Parkinson's disease (PD). We prospectively assessed a nigrostriatal dopaminergic function using by FMT-PET in patients with idiopathic RBD (IRBD) and compared the finding with healthy controls at baseline and after 1.3 to 5.3 years. At baseline, there are a lot of individual variation in FMT uptake in putamen in IRBD. IRBD patients, who developed PD in the follow up period, reduced putaminal FMT uptake at baseline. However, in this study, reduction rate of putaminal FMT uptake was not associated with constipation, olfactory dysfunction or impaired color discrimination. Further prospective follow up study of this RBD cohort is needed to clarify predictors of pathological neurodegenerative process of nigrostriatal dopaminergic neurons and be useful in studies of potential disease-modifying therapy in these patients.