Effect of blocking 450-500nm light by special goggle on performance and autonomic function during night shift simulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24621010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA Hirokuni  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50342928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsutoshi  北里大学, 大学院医療系研究科, 教授 (30365176)
ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80265701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交代勤務 / 遂行能力 / 環境光 / 概日リズム / 睡眠生理学 / 認知機能 / 自律神経機能 / 24時間社会 / 事故防止 / 光環境 / 睡眠学 / メラトニン / メラノプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blue to green (450-500nm) light shifts circadian phase and induces alertness. We developed special goggle blocking this band 95% (blue-light blocking goggle). Twenty healthy young volunteers were participated night shift sessions wearing whether a blue-blocking goggle or a placebo goggle in double blind randomized manner under white bright light (>1000 lux). Performance tests (PVT and DSST) and evaluation of autonomic function by heart rate variability were performed every 2 hours during a night session, and recovery sleep following 24 hour period was evaluated by actigram. Performance indices were declined and sympathetic activity was increased toward morning. Performances during the last session was improved by the blue-light blocking goggle. Slight color impairment and male were deteriorating factor of performance and enhancing factor of sympathetic activity.