Associated factors of long-term use of hypnotics and polypharmacy. And mechanism of parasomnia after hypnotics use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24621011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Shingo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (90406140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yuichi  公益財団法人神経研究所, その他部局等, センター長 (50213179)
KOMADA Yoko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40451380)
NAKAMURA Masaki  公益財団法人神経研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70375054)
ISHIKAWA Jun  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90424465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不眠症 / 睡眠薬 / 副作用 / 睡眠時随伴症 / 薬物依存 / 睡眠関連食行動障害 (SRED) / 睡眠相後退症候群 (DSPS) / むずむず脚症候群 (RLS) / 睡眠関連食行動障害(SRED) / 睡眠相後退症候群(DSPS) / むずむず脚症候群(RLS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of hypnotic dependence was 7.9 percent in psychiatric outpatients taking hypnotics. Hypnotic dependence was significantly associated with younger age, higher total Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) score, and higher daily dose of hypnotics. Even though patients with hypnotic dependence frequently suffered from subjective side effects and had greater sleep difficulty, they continue taking high dose of hypnotics. The prevalence of sleep-related eating disorder (SRED) was relatively high with 8.4 percent in psychiatric outpatients taking hypnotics. The occurrence of SRED was significantly associated with younger age, higher bedtime diazepam-equivalent dose of hypnotics and combination with antipsychotic drugs. It is suggested that the age of onset of hypnotic induced secondary SRED was high compared with other SRED, and hypnotic induced secondary SRED was characterized by lack memory of symptoms.