Serotonergic integration of circadian clock and ultradian sleep-wake cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24621012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hiroyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90312280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサーカディアンリズム / 睡眠・覚醒 / セロトニン / 視交叉上核 / 前脳基底部・視索前野 / 神経活動 / セロトニン系 / 前納基底部・視索前野 / 睡眠障害 / Local Field Potential
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) of the hypothalamus generates a 24 h rhythm of sleep and arousal. While neuronal spiking activity in the SCN provides a functional circadian oscillator that propagates throughout the brain, the ultradian sleep-wake state is regulated by the basal forebrain/preoptic area (BF/POA). How this SCN circadian oscillation is integrated into the shorter sleep-wake cycles remains unclear. We examined the temporal patterns of neuronal activity in these key brain regions in behaving rats. We identified a diurnal rhythm in the BF/POA that was selectively degraded when diurnal arousal patterns were disrupted by acute brain serotonin depletion despite robust circadian spiking activity in the SCN. Local blockade of serotonergic transmission in the BF/POA was sufficient to disrupt the diurnal sleep-wake rhythm of mice. These results suggest that the serotonergic system enables the BF/POA to couple the SCN circadian signal to ultradian sleep-wake cycles.