Project/Area Number |
24621014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
睡眠科学
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Kazuki 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 研究員 (70173656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Tohru 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症高次脳機能研究分野, 副参事研究員 (20195746)
TANAKA Susumu 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30399472)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナルコレプシー / 自己免疫 / TRIB2 / TRIB2-anitibody / オレキシン / Narcolepsy / orexin / 免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent finding shows an incidence of anti-TRIB2 antibody in narcolepsy patients. We investigated pathophysiological role of TRIB2 antibody on ORX neurons by using TRIB2-immunized rats. Sera, CSF, and hypothalamic tissues were corrected to investigate anti-TRIB2 titers, ORX contents, mRNA expressions, anti-TRIB2 antibodies on ORX neurons, and cell populations. TRIB2 antibody titers were increased in sera and CSF of the immunized rats compared with intact rats. Chronic TRIB2 induced decrease of ORX mRNA synthesis and release to CSF in immunized rats, but no changes were found regarding hypothalamic ORX contents, cell populations in immunized rats. Our results suggest that the activation in immune system has the effect on the function of ORX neurons. However, since no change in ORX cell population in immunized-rats with CSF TRIB2 autoantibodies, it is suggested that the other cytotoxic factor against ORX neurons is required to explain induction of narcolepsy by anti-TRIB2 antibodies.