Molecular mechanism underlying disturbed circadian rhythms in sleep disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24621015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
HIDA Akiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・精神生理研究部, 室長 (20333354)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物時計 / 睡眠 / 生体リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian clocks regulate daily behavioral and physiological rhythms. These rhythms are generated by a self-sustained clock system. The circadian clock system involves transcription-translation negative feedback loops of multiple clock genes. Circadian rhythm sleep disorders (CRSDs) are defined by persistent or recurrent disturbed sleep-wake cycles and are thought to result from the impairment of the circadian clock system. Clock gene expression was measured in fibroblasts derived from healthy subjects and rhythmic expression was observed in the cells (in vitro rhythm). The period length of in vitro rhythm was correlated with diurnal preference and preferred sleep timing. Evaluating in vitro rhythm may therefore be an appropriate method to assess an individual's circadian clock phenotype. In vitro rhythms were measured in fibroblasts derived from patients with CRSDs and the circadian characteristics of in vitro rhythms were compared to the phenotypes of the patients.