High-Level Processing of Huge-Scale Networks: Challenges from Graph Decomposition Theory to Practically Efficient Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroshi  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (80183010)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / グラフマイナー理論 / 指数時間アルゴリズム / ビッグデータ
Research Abstract
For huge-scale networks such as Web link graph, social network and map road network, we aim at developing fast and high-level graph data processing based on graph minor theory and related filed, together with deriving new fundamental results in those fields. Specifically, we develop a new graph decomposition, called a core-tree decomposition, as a model for complex networks, and by making use of this model with its nice characteristics, we devise new fast algorithms for shortest-path queries and reachability queries on these huge-scale social networks. Exact exponential algorithms are also investigated to enhance the wide use of exact solutions of moderately large graphs for NP-hard intractable problems by presenting a class of tractable problems having small graph parameters which hold for large social networks. Some applications to quantum computing are also shown.