A new paradigm of game analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiro  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (50283487)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組合せゲーム・パズル / 劣線形時間アルゴリズム / 離散アルゴリズム / グラフ理論 / 定数時間アルゴリズム / 公平分割 / ケーキ分割問題 / 一般化将棋問題 / じゃんけん / 川渡り問題 / 組合せゲーム / 一般化将棋 / ジャンケン / 三並べ / グラフ / 連結性 / エクスパンション / 多項式時間アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered new frameworks on algorithms mainly on puzzles and games, and have obtained the following results: (I) For the cake-cutting problem, we presented a framework on sublinear-time algorithms and gave some algorithms in the framework. (II) For the generalized shogi problem, we presented a constant-time algorithm, i.e., we showed that it is constant-time solvable. (III) For river crossing problems, we presented a new formulation that requires prohibited states for inputs and gave a polynomial-time algorithms by using expanders. (IV) For generalized shogi with n signs, we considered jankens in which draws between different signs are allowed, and found some properties, e.g., tight upper and lower bounds of the number of draws.